The mountain gorilla was identified on October 17 1902 by Captain Robert Von Beringe. The gorilla group is further classified into three subspecies.
According to Carl Linnaeus's zoological classification system, humans, gorillas, chimpanzees, and orangutans all belong to the order of primates. The gorilla group is further classified into three subspecies:-
i. Western lowland gorillas (Gorillas gorilla gorillas)
ii. Eastern lowland gorillas (Gorilla gorilla graueri), and
iii. Mountain gorillas (Gorilla Beringe).
Adult male mountain gorillas can weigh between 450-500 pounds. They can eat up to 50-60 pounds of vegetation a day.
The mountain gorilla was identified on October 17 1902 by Captain Robert Von Beringe, and was later made famous by the late anthropologist, Dr. Dian Fossey, and the movie "Gorillas in the mist". Mountain gorillas, who live in the Virunga Mountains of East Central Africa, are the most endangered of the three subspecies, and are seriously threatened by the possibility of extinction. There are about 880 of them (by 2012), left in the world and more than half of them are in Uganda (Bwindi Impenetrable and Mgahinga National Parks).
None of the mountain gorillas survive in captivity
Gorillas share alot in common with humans. They are considered closest in resemblence to humans.Mountain gorillas are one of our closest relatives, sharing 98% of our genomes, and 99.6% of our DNA.
Like human beings, gorillas are intelligent, playful, emotional and family oriented. They are even capable of learning sign language. Despite our connections however, human beings have remained the mountain gorillas' only effective predators!
Gorilla cubs playing while their mum looks on. Gorillas are known to be very playful.
Gorillas are proven be family oriented as can be noted in the photo above.
Adult male mountain gorillas are known as "silverbacks" because when they reach maturity, they begin to develop a greyish or silver – coloured hair on their backs. In the wild, silverbacks are easily recognisable because of their distinctive colour and large size.
An adult male gorilla famously known as a silverback.
Note the greyish stripe on the back.
Adult male mountain gorillas reach typically heights of 5 – 6 feet and can weigh between 450-500 pounds. They can eat up to 50-60 pounds of vegetation a day.